Accident Summary Nr: 6292.015 - Employee killed in a structural collapse.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
190088.015 | 01/26/2012 | 238990 | Jon Smalarz |
Abstract: At 12:40 a.m. on January 25, 2012, Employee #1 was in the process of demolishing walls, trim, and ceilings on a building ninth floor. Other employees removed the non load bearing walls on the ninth floor. Employee #1 was tasked with removing crown molding and trim along the ceiling transition, along with the removal of glued ceiling tiles. Employee #1 stood on a step ladder, and was using a pry bar between a wooden trim piece and the plaster ceiling. Employee #1 dislodged a 15 ft eight in. long by 13 foot two in. wide by one inch thick section of the plaster ceiling. The South end of the ceiling lodged against the South wall, and the North end fell, striking Employee #1 in the head, and causing him to fall to the floor. Employee #1 was struck by a section of the plaster ceiling. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, safety glasses, and work boots. Per the medical examiner, Employee #1 was killed from linear and basilar skull fractures along with facial fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 190088.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |