Accident Summary Nr: 62911.015 - Employee falls through an unmarked floor hole and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 979835.015 | 06/09/2014 | 238160 | Donaly Roofing And Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 7, 2017, Employee #1 was conducting roofing operations and picked up a piece of a plywood sheet that was covering a forty three inch by forty eight inch roof opening/hole. With the plywood sheet in his hands, Employee #1 stepped forward, not realizing that the opening was underneath the plywood and fell approximately thirty one feet, seven inches through the unmarked/unsecured floor hole. Employee #1 suffered from contusion to face, head, and right elbow and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 32 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 979835.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 31 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |