Accident Summary Nr: 62911.015 - Employee falls through an unmarked floor hole and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 62911.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/07/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
979835.01506/09/2014238160Donaly Roofing And Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 7, 2017, Employee #1 was conducting roofing operations and picked up a piece of a plywood sheet that was covering a forty three inch by forty eight inch roof opening/hole. With the plywood sheet in his hands, Employee #1 stepped forward, not realizing that the opening was underneath the plywood and fell approximately thirty one feet, seven inches through the unmarked/unsecured floor hole. Employee #1 suffered from contusion to face, head, and right elbow and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Roof, Unguarded Fl Opening, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 979835.015 46 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 31 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: