Accident Summary Nr: 62909.015 - Employee is riding with student driver and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
980188.015 | 06/10/2014 | 611692 | Summit Point Raceway Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 7, 2014, Employee #1, a driving instructor, was riding as a passenger in a 2006 Pontiac GTO driven by the student owner of the car. The driving course was a seven-turn, 1.12 mile asphalt track.The driver lost control of the car coming out of the last turn, ran off the track, and hit a tree. The car impacted the tree on the passenger side door, killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 980188.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Teachers, special education |