Accident Summary Nr: 62870.015 - Employee contacts damaged wiring and is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
980097.015 | 06/05/2014 | 721199 | Cottage Investors Of Canton Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 2, 2014, Employee #1 was tightening a well seal on a 230-volt submersible re-circulation pump located in a pond. The pump was installed in the pond, inside of a well casing. The supervisor noticed that the well seal was loose and instructed the employee to tighten the seal. The work involved removing the pond vegetation that had accumulated around the seal, putting the seal back into place, and tightening the bolts on the casing. The supervisor turned off the power to the pump and left the area before the employee began working. Approximately one and one half hours later, Employee #1 was found unresponsive and partially in the water, and the power to the pump was on. The well seal was in place and the bolts had been tightened. There were no witnesses to the incident. The pump had not been locked or tagged out, and the employee had not been trained on energy control procedures. It was determined that the pump had damaged wiring that created a 2-amp loss. The damaged wiring was taped to the discharge pipe located just inside of the well seal. Employee #1 made contact and was electrocuted and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 980097.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |