Accident Summary Nr: 62849.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Delivery Truck and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 62849.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/06/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
980039.01506/09/2014454310Pit Stop Fuels

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 6, 2014, an employee was under a delivery truck making repairs with a pair of vise grips. The engine was running, transmission in neutral, and had one wheel chocked. The employee was killed when the delivery truck rolled over him. No further details were provided in the initial report.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Chock, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 980039.015 44 M Fatality Driver-sales workers