Accident Summary Nr: 6274.015 - Employee crushed beneath a shipping container.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 189967.015 | 01/20/2012 | 488320 | Ssa Marine |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on January 19, 2012, at Cosco Japan at the port of Long Beach, CA, Berth J245, Employee #1 was supervising a container crane operator, while aboard a vessel on the cargo hatch in Bay #34. The container crane was offloading 20 ft and 40 ft shipping containers from the hatch cover on loading Bay 34, aboard the vessel. The crane was handling a two stack high 20 ft container in the 3rd row from the offshore side. The spreader cables dislodged an adjacent six stack high, 40 ft container from the 2nd row of the offshore side. The 40 ft container fell, landing on a 20 ft container below on the hatch cover and then tumbled into the bay, crushing Employee #1 beneath the shipping container. The 40 ft long shipping container was reported to weigh 8.8 tons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 189967.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |