Accident Summary Nr: 62729.015 - Employee struck by a commercial coffee maker and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 62729.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/24/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
979751.01505/28/2014722310Steamvolt Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 24, 2014, an employee was standing on a table verifying that the heating coils for the coffee maker boiler were installed correctly. The employee was working by himself setting up a large commercial grade coffee machine rarely used anymore in the coffee industry. The employee had just completed checking the heating element of the machine and, while stepping down off a table he was working from to an adjacent chair, he lost his balance. The employee grabbed the coffee machine to balance himself and the machine fell on him. The employee was taken to Northwestern Memorial Hospital where he died later that day. The Medical examiner's report stated the employee died of multiple internal injuries caused when the commercial grade coffee maker fell on him. He sustained fatal crush injuries to the head and chest.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 979751.015 49 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations