Accident Summary Nr: 62670.015 - Employee is exposed to toxic substances and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 978617.015 | 05/29/2014 | 484220 | Fme Trucking |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 27, 2014, an employee was performing maintenance on a water tanker trailer used to transport petroleum-based water. The employee entered the water tanker trailer to retrieve a loose piece of steel that was making noise inside the trailer while it was being pulled by the truck. Upon exiting the water tanker trailer the employee became dizzy and passed out from a toxic substance and fell back into the trailer. The employee inhaled the toxic substance when trying to exit the trailer. The employee was decontaminated by local medical personnel and placed in the intensive care unit and the employee died four days later from hydrocarbons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 978617.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |