Accident Summary Nr: 62669.015 - Employee Found Unresponsive and Dies from Cardiovascular Dis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 979593.015 | 06/04/2014 | 211111 | D & D Drilling Co. & Exploration, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 4, 2014, an employee was disconnecting a power supply to a wire line machine and rolling up the power cord. The employee was found a short time later, lying face down in the mud and unresponsive. Coworkers started CPR and notified emergency personnel. The coroners report stated the employee died of hypertensive atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and obesity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 979593.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |