Accident Summary Nr: 62471.015 - Two employees killed in avalanche
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 979007.015 | 05/31/2014 | 611620 | Alpine Ascents International |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on May 28, 2014, an avalanche on Mt. Rainier engulfed and killed two guides.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 979007.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Guides | |
| 2 | 979007.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Guides |