Accident Summary Nr: 62469.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 978992.015 | 05/30/2014 | 238120 | Imc Steel Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 30, 2014, an employee was on a roof placing insulation on purlins and ready to secure it. The employee looses balance and fell 76 feet to the ground and is killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 978992.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 76 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 76 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |