Accident Summary Nr: 62429.015 - Employee contacts energized wire and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 978940.015 | 05/28/2014 | 238990 | Espana Brothers Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 28, 2014, an employee conducting interior demolition, contacts an energized electrical wire and is electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 978940.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |