Accident Summary Nr: 62409.015 - Employee crushed and killed by a dislodged excavator bucket.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 978891.015 | 05/30/2014 | 237110 | King Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 30, 2014, an employee was connecting a 12 foot sewer line inside a 24 foot by 4 foot trench box. The trench was 7 feet deep. The employee was completing the connection when the operator of an excavator lowered the bucket inside the trench. The bucket is a quick disconnect type. The bucket was unknowingly unlocked and the operator lowered the bucket and it dislodged causing a pendulum effect. The employee was crushed and killed between the bucket and the horizontal supports of the trench box.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 978891.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |