Accident Summary Nr: 62369.015 - Employee crushed by freight elevator and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 978846.015 | 05/30/2014 | 238990 | Restoration & Waterproofing Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 30, 2014, an employee was riding on a freight elevator from the 1st floor to the 2nd floor. The employee began coughing and fell to the floor of the elevator as it was moving upward. The employee's head got head caught between the top of the elevator floor and the bottom of the 2nd floor. The employee was wearing a hard hat that fell off and down between the wall of the elevator shaft and the elevator floor to the pit in the basement. The employee was killed from their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 978846.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |