Accident Summary Nr: 62350.015 - Employee killed in excavation collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 978820.015 | 05/30/2014 | 238140 | Global Group Industries Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:08 a.m. on May 30, 2014, an employee was engaged in masonry activities building a block wall. The employees engaged in masonry activities removed the cross braces from a shored excavation. At an undetermined time following the removal of the cross braces, the dirt wall collapsed causing one employee to be struck by the shoring material and a coworker to become trapped beneath the dirt and debris. The employee was struck in the head by a collapsing excavation wall (dirt and wood shoring) thus killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 978820.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 978820.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |