Accident Summary Nr: 62349.015 - Employee struck by 18 wheeler truck is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 62349.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/30/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
978798.01505/30/2014562212Waste Away Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on May 30, 2014, an employee was walking along a dirt road at a landfill and talking on a cell phone. An 18-wheeler operated by another subcontractor struck and killed the employee.

Keywords: Inattention, Struck By, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 978798.015 50 M Fatality Garbage collectors