Accident Summary Nr: 62349.015 - Employee struck by 18 wheeler truck is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 978798.015 | 05/30/2014 | 562212 | Waste Away Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on May 30, 2014, an employee was walking along a dirt road at a landfill and talking on a cell phone. An 18-wheeler operated by another subcontractor struck and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 978798.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |