Accident Summary Nr: 6233.015 - Employee falls off dock and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 189825.015 | 01/19/2012 | 492210 | S. Dailly Deliveries |
Abstract: On January 11, 2012, Employee #1, a van driver was found on the ground by a motorist calling out for help. Employee #1 was conscious as he was transported to the hospital. He called his employer to report that he was injured when he tripped on broken concrete and fell from a 24 inch dock onto the concrete. There were no witnesses to accident. Employee #1 was transported to the where he remained until his death on 1/18/12. Employee #1, sustained left shoulder injury and spine fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 189825.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |