Accident Summary Nr: 62311.015 - Employee falls into floodwaters and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 978558.015 | 05/29/2014 | 331210 | Pax, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 28, 2014, an employee was evacuating the worksites due to flash flooding. The employee waded through flood waters and reached the truck in the parking lot. Before opening the door to the truck, the employee fell into the floodwaters and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 978558.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |