Accident Summary Nr: 62249.015 - Employee is killed in when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 978203.015 | 05/27/2014 | 238110 | Contact Construction, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 22, 2014, an employee was prepping form work. The employee was near a shear wall that collapsed and partially buried the employee to the top of the thighs. Employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 978203.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |