Accident Summary Nr: 62210.015 - Employee falls from beam and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 977371.015 | 05/19/2014 | 236210 | All Steel Consultants, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 15, 2014, an employee was connecting beams. Employee was wearing personal fall arrest system but not tied off. Employee fell 29 feet. Employee was killed due to fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 977371.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |