Accident Summary Nr: 62169.015 - Employee is struck and killed by concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 62169.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
978064.01505/23/2014238190International Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 23, 2014, an employee was on the preinstalled concrete floor planks awaiting the receipt of the next floor plank. The employee was part of a precast concrete erection crew who began work at around 8:00 A.M. at the jobsite. The crew had been assigned to erect the west stairway of the parking garage. The crew had received and set the first two planks of precast concrete of the first floor landing and were waiting for the third plank when the incident occurred. The employee was on the first floor deck providing crane signals to a crew member who, in turn, was on the ground acting as the hardline signal person for the crane operator. The planks were being lifted over the stairway walls, which did not allow the crane operator to see the operation that was being performed by the rest of the erection crew. The crew rigged plank #18, the third plank intended for the first floor landing, and signaled the crane operator to lift it up to the first floor deck. The crane operator stated he received the command to lower the plank, and in the process of lowering the plank he heard the employee providing him signals yelling stop, stop, get up, get up. The employee was standing under the load when the plank hit part of the structure causing it to slip out of the basket hitch. The employee was struck by the concrete plank and severely injured. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Crane Operator, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 978064.015 46 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: