Accident Summary Nr: 62149.015 - Employee falls from height and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
978063.015 | 05/24/2014 | 238210 | Angel Aaa Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 24, 2014, an employee was unloading wire spools while inside a non-approved working platform. The working platform was next to a window at the 4th level floor of a hotel under construction. The working platform was supported and elevated by a sky track industrial truck; however, prior to lifting the employee, the working platform was not secured/tied to the industrial truck and the outriggers were not used. The industrial truck was parked on an incline, the forks were not retracted accordingly under the load, nor was fall protection utilized,. The industrial truck operator was not trained, and did not remain in the industrial truck vehicle. The employee and wire spools were elevated using the working platform approximately 40 feet above ground. Upon completing the lift, the operator left the controls of the industrial truck and proceeded to the fourth level floor as the working platform had been positioned next to an open hole window at the exterior wall of the hotel under construction. The employee began to unload the wire spools from the inside of the working platform and the working platform unexpectedly tilted to one side with the employee inside the working platform. The employee fell and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 978063.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |