Accident Summary Nr: 62109.015 - Employee struck-by crane is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 62109.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/19/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
977446.01505/19/2014331210Mid-West Mfg, Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on May 19, 2014, a 33-year old male, mill hand employee was attempting to lift a large bundle of steel tubes with an overhead crane. After completing his regularly assigned duties cutting bar stock, the employee, proceeded to Bay#1 to move a load of metal pipes, weighing approximately 6,000 lbs., from a transfer table to an adjacent staging area by using a crane. The employee was attempting to lift the bundle of metal pipes when something caused the bundle to swing which, in turn, struck and pinned the employee between the load and the barrier guard of a nearby machine. The employee was taken to hospital where he was pronounced dead later that day.

Keywords: Crane, Pinned, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 977446.015 33 M Fatality Stock handlers and baggers