Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 61930.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Truck In Construction Yard

Accident Summary Nr: 61930.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/14/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
977384.01505/14/2014237310Rob Joe Materials Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 14, 2014, the employee had just loaded a backhoe to flat-be d trailer. The employee was behind the truck and was struck by the truck which killed the employee.

Keywords: construction vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 977384.015 33 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics