Accident Summary Nr: 61929.015 - Employee is crushed and killed from collapsed mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 977271.015 | 05/16/2014 | 238990 | Jim Ray Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:38 p.m. on May 15, 2014, an employee was preparing to set a single wide manufactured home (trailer) onto a gravel base foundation. Employee was working at the southwest corner of the home were in the middle of jacking the home up. The home shifted and dropped down onto the employee. The employee was killed due to the collapsed home.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 977271.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |