Accident Summary Nr: 61889.015 - Employee falls from catwalk and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 977029.015 | 05/12/2014 | 311611 | National Beef |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on April 21, 2014, an employee was opening gates on cattle pens. The employee was walking on a catwalk and fell off the end of catwalk onto a concrete floor. The employee sustained head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 977029.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |