Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 61849.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Vibratory Compacting Rolle

Accident Summary Nr: 61849.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/16/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
977171.01505/16/2014238910Cliff'S Trucking Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 16, 2014, an employee was driving backwards on a compacting roller. The roller tipped over and the roller fell on top of the employee. Emplo yee was killed from being crushed by the roller.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushing, roll-over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 977171.015 54 M Fatality Rolling machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: