Accident Summary Nr: 61829.015 - Employee is killed in a welding explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 977120.015 | 05/13/2014 | 211111 | Sutton Pump & Supply |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 12, 2014, a coworker was welding a lifting eye on the top of a 210 barrel crude oil storage tank. One coworker was tack welding two mild steel sheets together while the employee was on the top of the 210 tank, welding a lifting eye to the center of the tank. A weld spark or hot slag fell into a three inch bung hole that was located on the top of the tank that was approximately six inches from the lifting eye, causing the flammable vapors to explode. The explosion made the tank rise approximately five feet, crushing the employee. The employee fell 15 feet to the ground, where he became engulfed in flames. The coworker in the weld shop was knocked onto his back, receiving minor injuries. The employee that received only minor injuries rushed out of a man door at the back of the weld shop and ran around the building to retrieve a fire extinguisher. The employee proceeded to extinguish the employee and then pull the employee out of the hazardous area. Emergency services was called and emergency personnel arrived at the site at 2:38 p.m. The employee was pronounced dead at 4:06 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 977120.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |