Accident Summary Nr: 61769.015 - Employee is struck by overhead cargo and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 976941.015 | 05/11/2014 | 488320 | Gulf Stream Marine |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on May 10, 2014, a longshoremen was placing dunnage for cargo to be placed on a vessel. The vessel was loading a 302 metric ton blowout preventer (BOP). While the BOP was being lowered, employees started placing dunnage under the skid that was mounted to the bottom of the BOP. This placed them within inches of the skid and directly underneath the BOP, when a pin in the spreader bar came out of its housing causing the wire rope to disengage dropping one side of the BOP to the deck. The skid that was attached to the bottom of BOP became unattached on one side striking the employee and knocking him down to the deck. The skid then came down landing on the employee's legs causing an amputation of both legs. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 976941.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |