Accident Summary Nr: 61729.015 - Worker killed when struck by wheel/tire assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 974833.015 | 05/01/2014 | 561910 | Coopersburg Bagging Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 31, 2014, an employee repairing tires was struck by an exploding wheel tire's assembly. The employee suffered head and body blunt force trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 974833.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |