Accident Summary Nr: 61710.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 61710.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/10/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
967436.01504/11/2014238140Henry J. Varian, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 10, 2014, Employee #1 was climbing the inside frames of a scaffold. The scaffold decks were not fully planked and a ladder was not used to access scaffold levels. Employee #1 attempted to climb over and around a partially planked deck when he tripped and fell. Employee #1 suffered head and neck injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 967436.015 72 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: