Accident Summary Nr: 61670.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 976664.015 | 05/11/2014 | 238320 | Roman Urethane Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 11, 2014, the employee was working on a roof and fell through an unprotected skylight. The employee fell twenty-three (23) feet thus killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 976664.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |