Accident Summary Nr: 61629.015 - Employee struck by falling object is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 61629.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/02/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
975386.01505/02/2014332439Z-Weldco, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 2, 2015, a welding employee was cutting the middle out of the baseplate of an elevated hopper bin apparatus. This was done after welding flanges with bolt holes onto the cut legs of another elevated hopper bin apparatus, so the base could be rejoined with the hopper. The welder was cutting the center out of the bottom plate of an elevated lime hopper support structure while the lime hopper was supported on the forks of a Komatsu LP forklift, SN 135952. When the center of the baseplate dropped from the lime hopper support structure the balance of the unsecured and unsupported hopper support structure shifted; it rotated off of the elevated forks, and fell onto the welder, crushing him under the lime hopper bin. The hopper of the unsecured and unsupported elevated lime hopper support structure, containing lime granules, rotated off of the elevated forklift forks, and crushed the welder kneeling at its base. The welder sustained several crush related injuries to the chest, back, abdomen, and extremities.

Keywords: Chemical, Crushing, Falling Object, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 975386.015 30 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: