Accident Summary Nr: 61610.015 - Employee falls down stairs and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
976436.015 | 05/12/2014 | 522110 | Regions Bank |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 29, 2014, an employee was walking down stairs to the training room. The employee fell down several steps to the landing area. The employee complained about pain in her knee and was diagnosed with a broken tibia. She was treated at the emergency room and released. On May 7, 2014, the employee returned to hospital and died from a pulmonary embolism. The autopsy stated the death was a result of the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 976436.015 | 67 | F | Fatality | Bank tellers |