Accident Summary Nr: 61589.015 - Employee is caught in a dough mixing tub and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 974821.015 | 04/28/2014 | 311999 | Wonton Food Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 27, 2014, an employee was using a pressurized air hose and wand to release dry flour stuck to the inside of a dough mixing tub. The machine had an opening of 43 3/8 inches by 18 1/4 inches. The opening was 33 inches above the floor. The employee placed his upper torso within the point of operations during the mixing tub rotation in an attempt to clean the interior of the tub. The employee was caught between the tub opening and the exterior wall of the machine. The employee was found by a coworker. The employee's upper torso was in the machine and his feet off the ground. The employee sustained severe gashes to the head and neck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 974821.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |