Accident Summary Nr: 61570.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 975798.015 | 05/08/2014 | 213112 | 4j Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 5, 2014 an employee was operating the controls of a workover rig. The employee began to feel increasingly ill as the workday progressed. At approximately 1600 the employee asked for relief from his duty station at the controls of the workover rig because he was feeling too ill to continue work. The employee's illness became so great that coworkers felt he was experiencing a heart attack and transported him to the hospital. The employee suffered cardiac arrest and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 975798.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |