Accident Summary Nr: 61569.015 - Employee is asphyxiated when gauging an oil tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 976233.015 | 04/28/2014 | 213112 | Black Gold Testing |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on April 28, 2014, an employee was tasked to gauge a crude oil tank. The employee was found face down in the upper hatch of a crude oil storage tank. The employee was asphyxiated and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 976233.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |