Accident Summary Nr: 61510.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 976060.015 | 05/08/2014 | 238990 | Sign Service & Installations, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 7, 2014, the employee was inside a basket (just like an aerial lift basket) assisting in the erection and power driving of a steel column to support a two sided billboard, one side was a LED display and on the other a stationary billboard. Employee fell approximately 60 feet and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 68 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 976060.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |