Accident Summary Nr: 61489.015 - Employee struck in the head by a fire extinguisher and is ki

Accident Summary Nr: 61489.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/08/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
976003.01505/08/2014622110Infirmary Health System, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 8, 2014, an employee was inspecting fire extinguishers. The fire extinguisher discharged and struck the employee in the head, killing him.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Compressed Gas, Fire Extinguisher, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 976003.015 25 M Fatality Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations