Accident Summary Nr: 61469.015 - Employee is crushed under an elevator and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 61469.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 04/29/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
975868.01504/29/2014488320Gloucester Terminals, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 29, 2014, an employee was retrieving items from the space under an elevator within a ship. The elevator lowered on the employee. The employee was caught under the elevator. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Crane, Crushing, Elevator, Hoist, Longshoring, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Ship, Shipyard, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 975868.015 53 M Fatality Longshore equipment operators