Accident Summary Nr: 61449.015 - Employee fell off the back of a golf car, struck head and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
975897.015 | 05/06/2014 | 811310 | Craftsmen On-Site Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 6, 2014, a shipping employee was driving an E-Z-GO Fleet Golf Car and stopped to pick up a passenger and Employee #1, for the purpose of providing them a ride to their shop. Employee #1 was riding / standing on the back of a golf car and fell hitting his head on the pavement, causing him serious head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a Medical Center where he was pronounced dead at 8:45 AM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 975897.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |