Accident Summary Nr: 61429.015 - Two employees are struck by metal from exploding sand separa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 975833.015 | 04/30/2014 | 484230 | Maverick Coating Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 30, 2014, flow-back employees opened the 4H well head that was connected to a sand separator which was under pressure. The sand separator is connected to a sand box collector on one end and a manifold on the other end. Employee #1 was seen closing the valve between the sand separator and the sand box collector. The pathway from the sand separator and the manifold were closed, including all 5 valves. Employee #2 delivered some product and walked towards employee #1 to get a haul delivery ticket signed. Both employees were in the pressurized zone area of wellhead #4H when the explosion occurred. The pressure increased in the sand separator which was not equipped with a pressure relief valve. According to witnesses, employee #1 and employee #1 sustained severe head trauma from shrapnel released by the exploded metal pressure vessel and were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 975833.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well | |
| 2 | 975833.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |