Accident Summary Nr: 61389.015 - Employee is crushed by ATV in hayfield
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 975703.015 | 05/06/2014 | 112120 | Eagle View Farms, Llc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 3, 2014, an employee was riding a 4-wheel Honda ATV while changing irrigation lines in a hayfield. The employee attempted to drive on the side of a slope next to the field and the ATV rolled on top of him. The employee was crushed and killed by the ATV when it rolled over him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 975703.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |