Accident Summary Nr: 61370.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall and dies from surgery complic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 967613.015 | 04/15/2014 | 444110 | Panther Valley Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 10, 2013, an employee was helping to unload foam insulation from a tractor trailer. The employee slipped and fell from the rear of the trailer to the gravel parking lot, fracturing his left hip. The employee died from complications during surgery to repair his fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 967613.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |