Accident Summary Nr: 61369.015 - Two employees are struck by metal from exploding sand separa

Accident Summary Nr: 61369.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/30/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
975580.01504/30/2014213112Ameriflow Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 30, 2014, flow-back employees opened the 4H well head that was connected to a sand separator which was under pressure. The sand separator is connected to a sand box collector on one end and a manifold on the other end. Employee #1 was seen closing the valve between the sand separator and the sand box collector. The pathway from the sand separator and the manifold were closed, including all 5 valves. Employee #2 delivered some product and walked towards employee #1 to get a haul delivery ticket signed. Both employees were in the pressurized zone area of wellhead #4H when the explosion occurred. The pressure increased in the sand separator which was not equipped with a pressure relief valve. According to witnesses, Employee #1 and Employee #1 sustained severe head trauma from shrapnel released by the exploded metal pressure vessel and were killed.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Blowout--Oil Well, Compressed Gas, Explosion, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pressure Piping, Pressure Vessel, Rigging, Struck By, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 975580.015 46 M Fatality Drillers, oil well
2 975580.015 40 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy