Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 61352.015 - Employee Crushed By A Manhole Frame Is Killed

Accident: 61352.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/05/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
975589.01505/05/2014Guyer Brothers Incorporated

At 2:15 p.m. on May 5, 2014, an employee was installing 8" sewer lines and a man hole frame. The chain attached to the manhole frame was being released and the e xcavator was moving. The chain got caught on the riser of the manhole frame and slid off, crushing the employee between the manhole frame and the wall of the ex cavation thus killing the employee.

Keywords: crane, crushed, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 975589.015 31 M Fatality Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: