Accident Summary Nr: 61350.015 - Diver almost drowns, dies later from injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 975043.015 | 04/30/2014 | 114112 | Furthur Diving Co. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 29, 2014, a diver employee was harvesting Geoduck clams in approximately 60 feet of water. The employee came to the surface and said his umbilical was tangled and was going back down to untangle it. A few minutes later the employee was seen on the surface without his mask signaling for help, then disappeared under the water. A second diver located him and brought him to the surface, he was pulled aboard the Dawn Breaker and transported to EMS, waiting on shore. On May 4, 2014, the employee died
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 975043.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Diver |