Accident Summary Nr: 61330.015 - Employee drowns from sinking barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
967443.015 | 04/09/2014 | 488330 | Kinder Morgan |
Abstract: At 3:315 p.m. on April 8, 2014, an employee was identifying coils located within the barge when the mishap occurred. A loud noise was heard by dock workers and then the barge suddenly listed towards the Arkansas side of the Mississippi River according to eyewitnesses. When this happened, the barge took on water and sank within 10 to 15 seconds. The employee drowned in the water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 967443.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 967443.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |