Accident Summary Nr: 61312.015 - Employee falls from zip line and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 975466.015 | 05/01/2014 | 713990 | Baldwin Brothers, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 01, 2014, an employee was receiving a guest at the end of #2 Zip line. This was the employee's third day at work. The employee had received some training on fall protection and zipline procedures and she had been trained that fall protection was optional on this platform. There was one lanyard available to her. She was wearing a harness, but was not attached to a lanyard. The employee tried to attach the lanyard to the zipline rider as the rider landed on the platform. The momentum of the rider caused the employee to move toward the edge of the platform and she was pulled off the platform and suspended over a ravine. The employee finally released her grip and fell to the ground, 125 feet below. The employee was killed as a result of major trauma to the head and body after landing on the rock bed of a river in about a foot of water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 975466.015 | 29 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |