Accident Summary Nr: 61209.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel beam and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 975230.015 | 04/30/2014 | 332312 | Rule Steel Tanks, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 30, 2014, an employee was standing close to the end of a 50 ft. steel beam while a Gradall forklift operator attempted to roll the steel beam on the forks of a Caterpillar to reposition the beam for installation. The beam rolled off of the forks, onto the ground, and struck the employee's chest. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 975230.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |